CME National Student Awards Program: 2019 Winners

 

List of 2019 Winners

Video Audio Photography Animation

V01 Doc Short

WINNER: “JAL” Seneca College

STUDENTS:
Yasser Khokhar, Vishal Parasher, Cesar Bezies and Amandeep Dhillon

Honourable Mention: “Stealing the Show” Fanshawe College

STUDENTS:
Joel Parker and Yulia Starostina

V02 Doc Long

WINNER: “Merci, Monsieur” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Ben Ronald, Graham Cox, Michael Panes and Sierra Simpson

Honourable Mention: “Down VII, UP VIII”

Students:
Jairus Leeson, Sara Phillips, Rebecca Huntington and Andrew Tulett

V03 Drama or Comedy Short

WINNER: “Gravy Boat” Red River College

STUDENT:
David Boulet

Honourable Mention:: “New Face” Canadore College

STUDENT:
Connor Rueter

V04 Drama or Comedy Long

WINNER: “Conversion” Canadore College

STUDENTS:
Tracy Cobey, Rain Tae and Destiny Dionne

Conversion from Canadore Films on Vimeo.

Honourable Mention: “Over and Over” Niagara College

STUDENTS:
Kevin Colonna-Staples, Alex Garganis and Bennett Langs

V05 Series Production

WINNER: “StreamFlip” Loyalist College

STUDENTS:
Christopher Ashby, Jordan Goncalves, Casey Moffatt and Jonny Eves-Kinsley

Honourable Mention: “BCIT Magazine” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Aiya Benaso and Aaron Guillen

V06 Remote/Special

WINNER: “CCAA Gold Medal Game” Niagara College

STUDENTS:
Matt Robinson, Dakota Troup and James Maier

Honourable Mention: “Winnipeg Humane Society Live Telethon” Red River College

STUDENTS:
Ally Sigurdson, Samantha Don, Danton Unger and Harris Gale

V07 Newscast/News Magazine

WINNER: “WTV” NSCC

STUDENTS:
Jack Morse and Alex Lynch

Honourable Mention: “BCIT Magazine” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Matt Lawson and Ash Murni

V08 Music Video

WINNER: “Moving On” Conestoga College

STUDENTS:
Gerard Browne, Edwin Huras and Jurgen Rae

Honourable Mention: “Let Go” Niagara College

STUDENTS:
Amanda Tyleman, Sheldyn Prime and Sean Steinmann

V09 Corporate/Client Based

WINNER: “Quinte Symphony” Loyalist College

STUDENTS:
Jairus Leeson and Sara Phillips

Honourable Mention: “Meet Sunshine” Conestoga College

STUDENT:
Mac Elsley

V10 ENG Story

WINNER: “Bed Bug Dogs” Red River College

STUDENTS:
Kelly O'Donnell, Devon Shewchuk, Kaelen Bell and Harris Gale

Honourable Mention: “Flames Playoffs” SAIT

STUDENT:
Danica Ferris

V11 Commercial/PSA

WINNER: “Creative Claude” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Karlie Armstrong

Honourable Mention: “MADD PSA” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Fabio Campos and Autumn Caldwell-Ivancic

V12 Promos/Trailers

WINNER: “Broadcast Media Studies Promo” Mount Royal University

STUDENT:
Tanner Hill

Broadcast Media Studies - Behind the Scenes from CMRU.ca Broadcasting on Vimeo.

Honourable Mention: “Professional Photography Program Promo” NSCC

STUDENTS:
Greg Cole, Andria Lomas, Maggie Wilkinson, Richard Yang

Video Audio Photography Animation

A01 Radio Newscast

WINNER: “Newscast – Sept 17, 2018” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Sofia Rodriguez

Honourable Mention: “Chris Vallee Newscast Demo” Algonquin College

STUDENT:
Chris Vallee

A02 Radio News Story

WINNER: “Pipeline Protest” SAIT

STUDENT:
Louise van Dam

Honourable Mention: “Justice for Tori” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Nick Van Overloop

A03 Commercial/PSA

WINNER: “Heart and Stroke Women” SAIT

STUDENT:
Alex Rawlings

Honourable Mention: “Time Escape Edmonton” NAIT

STUDENT:
Matthew Matyszczuk

A04 Promotion

WINNER: “Clean Out Your Fridge” SAIT

STUDENTS:
Kayla Jordan, Adam Ophus and Adam Springer

Honourable Mention: “NR92’s Worst Tattoo” NAIT

STUDENT:
Matthew Matyszczuk

A05 Station Imaging

WINNER: “I am Santa Claus” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Martin Richardson

Honourable Mention: “NR92 After Hours” NAIT

STUDENT:
Matthew Matyszczuk

A06 Short Feature/Documentary

WINNER: “Outbreak: The Anti-Vax Movement” Humber College

STUDENTS:
Damien Allison and Evian Lewis-Calderon

Honourable Mention: “Call of the Auctioneer” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Ashley Ferraro

A07 Podcast/Current Affairs Show

“London’s Time Limit to Divert Waste” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Andrew Graham

Honourable Mention: “Ottawa’s Growing Homeless Population” Algonquin College

STUDENT:
Chris Vallee

A08 On-air Performance

“Cat Lover XOXO Amy On-Air” Algonquin College

STUDENT:
Amy Hannah

Honourable Mention: “CRNC.CA On-Air Demo” Niagara College

STUDENT:
Matt Fisher

A09 Radio Drama

“Network 51 by Logan Currie” NSCC

STUDENT:
Logan Currie

Honourable Mention: “Origins: Episode 1” Humber College

STUDENT:
Andy Vallis

Video Audio Photography Animation

P01 Individual Photograph

“The Red River” Red River College

STUDENT:
William Ludwick

Honourable Mention: Conestoga College

STUDENT:
Nathan Timmerman

P02 Photographic Story

“Deciding to Die” Red River College

STUDENT:
Caitlyn Gowriluk

Honourable Mention: “Personal Project” NSCC

STUDENT:
William Dicks

Video Audio Photography Animation

An01 Animated Short

“World’s First Landing” NSCC

STUDENT:
Elyse Whitman

An02 Motion Graphics/Titling for TV/Film

“To the Moon Productions” NSCC

STUDENT:
Chris d'Entremont
contact us!