CME National Student Awards Program: 2020-21 Winners

 

V01 Short Documentary

WINNER: “Butterfly Girl” Fanshawe College (Broadcasting - Film and Television)

STUDENTS:
Dee Dee Samuel and Ilhan Aden

Honourable Mention: “1492 Land Back Lane” Fanshawe College (Advanced Filmmaking)

STUDENTS:
Kellen Bomberry and Gerald Williams

V02 Long Documentary

WINNER: “Unbeatable” Fanshawe College (Advanced Filmmaking)

STUDENTS:
Alex “Cosmo” Lutz and Renat Absalyamov

Honourable Mention: “Project Psilo” Canadore College

Student:
Jaydee Dane Ramos

V03 Short Drama or Comedy

WINNER: “The Day the Embers Burned Cold” Canadore College

STUDENT:
Spencer Hetherington

The Day The Embers Burned Cold from canadoremedia on Vimeo.

Honourable Mention:: “The Trees Have Ears” Canadore College

STUDENTS:
Darren Commanda and Graeme Sinclair

V04 Long Drama or Comedy

WINNER: “The Valravn” Canadore College

STUDENTS:
Nicolas McKenzie and Spencer Hetherington

The Valravn from canadoremedia on Vimeo.

Honourable Mention: “Frankie Boy” Centennial College

STUDENTS:
Cengizhan Turkistan, Jamie McCormick, Anant Mehta and Katherine Li

V05 Series Production Sponsored by Annex Pro 

WINNER: “Conestoga Connected” Conestoga College

STUDENTS:
Josely Hidalgo Lopez, My Hahn Nguyen, Bruce De La Cruz, Brandon Guitar and Cam Mackenzie

Honourable Mention: “Tasting Series – Appetizers” Fanshawe College

STUDENTS:
Stephanie Hallihan and Bryan Ripley

V06 Remote/Special Sponsored by Dejero

“Share the Land” Fanshawe College

STUDENTS:
Jessica Head, Bryan Ripley, Carson Labelle and Taylor Meloche

Honourable Mention: “BCIT in Focus – Marine Campus” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Malcolm (Griff) MacDonald and Luke McGrath

V07 Newscast/News Magazine

For this category only, the judges submitted winners for both the 2019-2020 and 2020-2021 academic years.

2019-2020 WINNER: "BCIT Magazine January 23, 2020” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Kaia Proctor and Niqhil Velji

Honourable Mention: “Focus On Technology February 28, 2020” Mount Royal University

STUDENTS:
Dawson Pahl, Nayeli Renero, Elijah Flowers-Nelson and Diana De Gracia

2020-2021 WINNER: "BCIT Magazine March 4, 2021” BCIT

STUDENTS:
Leda Omid and James O’Hara

Honourable Mention: “Waterfront Television” NSCC

STUDENTS:
James Adams and Laura Koshekova

V08 Music Video Sponsored by Blackmagic design

Blackmagic design Logo

WINNER: “Never Say Die” Loyalist College

STUDENTS:
Eliot Pope, Nathan Struthers, Udai Singh, Sean McQuade, Brandon McNeil and John Morgan

Honourable Mention: “Who’s Nati” Fanshawe College

STUDENTS:
Matt Hill and Merranda Johnson

V09 Corporate/Client Based

WINNER: “We Are SOS” Durham College

STUDENTS:
Ryan Beaton and Tara Sottile

We Are SOS from Ryan Beaton Media on Vimeo.

Honourable Mention: “The Ottawa Mission” Algonquin College

STUDENTS:
Xingnan Wang, Joanna Situ, Jillian Renouf, Owen Rose and Patrick Pegg

V10 ENG Story

WINNER: “Farming at Siksika Nation” Mount Royal University

STUDENT:
Adam Solway

Sage Grass Permaculture on the Siksika Nation from CMRU.ca Broadcasting on Vimeo.

Honourable Mention: “Motionball Visits Ontario Tech for Special Olympic Fundraiser” Durham College

STUDENT:
Brandon Wright

V11 Commercial/PSA

WINNER: “Gong Cha” SAIT

STUDENT:
John Bello

Honourable Mention: “Vaccine PSA” Loyalist College

STUDENTS:
Aislinn Wood, Charles Smith, Henry Banks

V12 Promo or Trailer

WINNER: “Noble Thief” Conestoga College

STUDENTS:
Mitch Sommer and Austin Pollard

Honourable Mention: “A Many Splendored Thing” Conestoga College

STUDENT:
Lisa Rafferty

Video Audio

A01 Radio Newscast

WINNER: : “Richard Philip Newscast, January 8, 2020” Niagara College

STUDENT:
Richard Philip
Richard Philip Newscast

Honourable Mention: “Newscast – Ryan Galati” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Ryan Galati

A02 Radio News Story

WINNER: “Aylmer Anti-Mask March” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Vasilios Bellos

“Wet’sewet’en Pipeline Protest” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Alessio Donnini

A03 Commercial/PSA

WINNER: : “Smiles Dental Clinic” SAIT

STUDENT:
Brianna MacPherson

Honourable Mention: “Don’s Hobby Shop” SAIT

STUDENT:
Robin Wirsta

A04 Promotion

WINNER: “Apocalypse Songs” SAIT

STUDENT:
Curtis Gammon

Honourable Mention: “Win Your Mate” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Brendan Escobar

A05 Station Imaging

WINNER: Hot Hits Beatmatch” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Delia Johnson

Honourable Mention: “Hot Hits Beatmatch” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Brendan Escobar

A06 Short Feature/Documentary

WINNER: “Beirut: The Maple Leaf Hugs the Cedar Tree” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Sarah Abukarsh

Honourable Mention: : “Artists in Isolation” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Dylan Wickware

A07 Podcast/Current Affairs Show

WINNER: “Les Femmes: Strong Women Aren't Born, They're Raised” Durham College

STUDENT:
Meagan Secord

Honourable Mention: “Remote Working Would be the New Normal” Fanshawe College

STUDENT:
Hannah Theodore

A08 On-air Performance

WINNER: “Hot Hits Aircheck” Loyalist College

STUDENT:
Derrick Lewis

Honourable Mention: Caitlyn Lepp, SAIT

STUDENT:
Caitlyn Lepp

A09 Radio Drama

WINNER:“Gone Fishing” NSCC

STUDENT:
Adam MacNeil

Video Audio

contact us!